Monarch Privacy Policy

Last Updated/Effective Date: March 16th, 2021

Monarch is owned and operated by SimplePractice LLC (“SimplePractice” or “we” or “us” or “our”). This Monarch Privacy Policy describes how we use and disclose the Personal Information we collect about you when you access and use the Monarch website and the services offered through the website (the “Services”). Before using the Services or otherwise providing Personal Information to us, please review this Monarch Privacy Policy carefully.

SimplePractice offers a variety of other services, some of which are not related to Monarch. These other services may use a different privacy policy to provide notice to you about how we use and disclose the Personal Information we collect in the context of that service. To the extent that we post or reference a different privacy policy, that different privacy policy, not this Monarch Privacy Policy, will apply to your Personal Information collected in the context of that service.

NOTE: This Privacy Policy does not apply to any protected health information that we may collect on behalf of our provider customers who are subject to the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act. We handle your protected health information in accordance with the business associate agreements that we have in place with these provider customers.

1. How We Collect and Use Your Personal Information

“Personal Information” is information that identifies, relates to, describes, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with you or your household, such as your name, email address, IP address, telephone number, and broader categories of information such as your professional, educational or health information, commercial information and internet activity.

In the course of our business and in providing our Services to you, we may collect Personal Information directly from you and automatically through our use of cookies and other data collection technologies. We will treat Personal Information collected from third-party sources in accordance with this Monarch Privacy Policy but we are not responsible for the accuracy of information provided by third parties or for their policies or practices.

The categories of Personal Information we collect from you depend on your interactions with us. For example, we may collect:

  • Your identifiers and contact information, such as your name, email address, phone numbers, and IP addresses. We collect this information directly from you when you use our Services. We use this information to manage the scheduling of the requested appointment, including to notify you when your appointments are confirmed or denied.
  • Location information. We collect this information directly from you if you choose to enter your city or zip code. We may also collect your location information from your IP address. We use this information to process your searches for providers and tailor your experience on the Services based on your location.
  • Internet and other electronic network activity information, such as your browser type, browser version, certain information about your use of our Services such as the pages on our website that you visit, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data. We collect this information through our cookies and other tracking technologies to conduct business analytics in order to improve our business functionality and Services to you. Please review the “Tracking Technologies and Cookies” section below to learn more about our use of cookies and tracking technologies.
  • Other information you provide to us, such as the reason you are requesting an appointment or any information you share with us when asking a question or providing feedback. We collect this information directly from you in order to provide you with support and requested services.

In addition to the purposes for collection described above, we also collect your Personal Information for the following general purposes:

  • To and to send you updates about the Services, including alternatives for appointments if we are unable to confirm your request;
  • To respond to your customer service requests and address your questions and concerns;
  • To send you newsletters and marketing communications;
  • To administer and improve our Services and marketing efforts, including measuring the effectiveness of the Monarch webpages, diagno sing problems with our servers, and analyzing traffic;
  • To detect security incidents, to protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent or illegal activity, and to comply with our policies and procedures;
  • To comply with our legal, regulatory and risk management obligations, including establishing, exercising and/or defending legal claims.

2. How We Share and Disclose Your Personal Information

We may share your Personal Information in the following circumstances:

  • With providers: When you request an appointment through the Services, we will share your identifiers, contact information and appointment-related information with that provider in order to help facilitate the scheduling of the requested appointment.
  • With Service Providers: We may share your Personal Information with companies that provide services to us, such as for hosting, marketing and communication services, and payment processing (“Service Providers”). Our policy is to authorize these Service Providers to use your Personal Information only as necessary to provide services for us, and require that they not use or disclose your Personal Information for any other purpose.
  • With third parties outside of SimplePractice:
    • We may share your Personal Information with our parent and affiliate companies in order for them to provide analytics across the entire corporate family and for other internal business purposes.
    • From time to time, we may be required to provide Personal Information to a third party in order to comply with a subpoena, court order, government investigation, or similar legal process.
    • We may also share your Personal Information to third parties, such as law enforcement agencies, when we, in good faith, believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request.
    • To any other third party for whom you have given your consent for us to share your Personal Information.
  • In a corporate transaction: If SimplePractice is involved in a bankruptcy, merger, acquisition, reorganization, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, we may share or transfer your Personal Information as part of any such transaction.

3. Marketing Opt-Out

We may send you marketing communications about Services or related services we think you might be interested in. You can opt out of receiving marketing emails by using the unsubscribe link contained in the email. Even if you opt out, we may still send you administrative or transactional emails, including emails related to your requested appointments, your use of our Services, and updates to our policies.

4. Tracking Technologies and Cookies

We use cookies and other tracking technologies (including from Mixpanel, Outgrow, Google, Facebook and LinkedIn) to keep, and sometimes track, information about you on our Services. Cookies are small data files that are sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies track where you travel on the Services and what you view. In doing so, a cookie may enable us to relate your use of the Services to your Personal Information.

We use information gathered from these tracking technologies so that we can analyze trends, administer the Services, track users’ movements around the Services, and gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We may combine information we obtain through tracking technologies with other Personal Information that we have collected about you in order to make our Services, communications and advertisements more targeted to your interests.

Most web browsers can be set to inform you when a cookie has been sent to you and provide you with the opportunity to refuse that cookie. If you reject cookies, you may still use our Services, but your ability to use some areas of our Services will be limited. You may also opt out of targeted advertisements by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt out page.

Please note that the Services are not presently configured to respond to DNT or “do not track” signals from web browsers or mobile devices. As such, we do not recognize or respond to Do Not Track requests.

5. Retention and Security

We will retain your Personal Information for as long as needed to provide you Services, and as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

We follow generally accepted standards to protect the Personal Information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. For example, when you enter sensitive information (such as your information related to your appointment request), we encrypt the transmission of that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

6. California Privacy Statement

California residents have certain rights under the California Shine the Light law and the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”).

CCPA Disclosures : In general, within the preceding 12 months:

  • We have collected the categories of Personal Information listed in Section 1 above.
  • We have collected these categories of Personal Information directly from you, when you use our Services, and from third parties for the purposes described in Section 1 above.
  • We have disclosed the following categories of Personal Information for business purposes as described in Section 2 above: Identifiers and contact information; appointment-related information; location information; and internet and network activity information.
  • We have not sold your Personal Information, nor have we sold information about children under 16.

CCPA Privacy Rights: As of January 1, 2020, certain California residents are entitled to privacy rights under the CCPA. Customers who wish to exercise these rights should direct their requests to the customer who controls their Personal Information.

  • The right to know. You have the right to request to know (i) the specific pieces of Personal Information we have about you; (ii) the categories of Personal Information we have collected about you in the last 12 months; (iii) the categories of sources from which that Personal Information was collected; (iv) the categories of your Personal Information that we sold or disclosed in the last 12 months; (v) the categories of third parties to whom your Personal Information was sold or disclosed in the last 12 months; and (vi) the purpose for collecting and selling your Personal Information.
  • The right to request deletion. You have the right to request that we delete the Personal Information that we have collected or maintain about you. We may deny your request under certain circumstances, such as if we need to comply with our legal obligations or complete a transaction for which your Personal Information was collected. If we deny your request for deletion, we will let you know the reason why.
  • The right to opt-out of the sale of your Personal Information. You have the right to opt-out of any our potential sale of your Personal Information, but as noted above, we do not sell your Personal Information.
  • The right to equal service. If you choose to exercise any of these rights, we will not discriminate against you in anyway. If you exercise certain rights, understand that you may be unable to use or access certain features of our Services.

You may exercise your right to know and your right to deletion twice a year free of charge. To exercise your right to know or your right to deletion, please contact us at privacy@simplepractice.com.

We will take steps to verify your identity before processing your request to know or request to delete. We will not fulfill your request unless you have provided sufficient information for us to verify you are the individual about whom we collected Personal Information. We may request additional information about you to verify your identity. We will only use the Personal Information provided in the verification process to verify your identity or authority to make a request and to track and document request responses, unless you initially provided the information for another purpose.

You may use an authorized agent to submit a request to know or a request to delete. When we verify your agent’s request, we may verify both your and your agent’s identity and request a signed document from you that authorizes your agent to make the request on your behalf. To protect your Personal Information, we reserve the right to deny a request from an agent that does not submit proof that they have been authorized by you to act on their behalf.

Shine the Light : Our California customers are also entitled to request and obtain from us once per calendar year information about any of your Personal Information shared with third parties for their own direct marketing purposes, including the categories of information and the names and addresses of those businesses with which we have shared such information. To request this information please contact us at privacy@simplepractice.com.

7. Additional Information

Information for Visitors from Outside of the United States : We are committed to complying with this Monarch Privacy Policy and the data protection laws that apply to our collection and use of your Personal Information. We are located in the United States, where the laws may be different and, in some cases, less protective than the laws of other countries. By providing us with your Personal Information and using the Services, you acknowledge that your Personal Information will be transferred to and processed in the United States and other countries where we and our vendors operate.

Links to Other Sites : The Services may contain links to other sites that are not owned or controlled by us. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects Personal Information. This Monarch Privacy Policy applies only to information collected by our Services

Children’s Privacy : Our Services are not directed to, and we do not knowingly collect information from, children under the age of 13. If we learn that we have received any Personal Information directly from a child under the age of 13 without first receiving the child’s parent’s verified consent, we will use that Personal Information only to respond directly to that child (or the parent or legal guardian) to inform the child that he or she cannot use the Services. We will then subsequently delete that child’s Personal Information. If you believe that a child under 13 may have provided us with Personal Information, please contact us at privacy@simplepractice.com

Changes to This Policy : We may update this Monarch Privacy Policy to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes, we will notify you by email (sent to the email address used in your appointment request) or by means of a notice on our websites prior to or upon the change becoming effective. We encourage you to review this page periodically for the latest information on our privacy practices.

8. Contact Us

For help with matters not related to exercising your rights under the aforementioned privacy laws, please contact us at https://meetmonarch.com/therapy-seeker-help-faq.

Find a therapist

Find a therapist and request an appointment today via our secure online portal.

Monarch does not employ any provider and is not responsible for the conduct of any provider listed on our site. All information in member profiles, and messages are created from data provided by the providers and not generated or verified by Monarch. As a user, you need to perform your own diligence to ensure the provider you choose is appropriate for your needs and complies with applicable laws and licensure requirements. Monarch is not intended to be a substitute for professional advice.

Monarch assumes no responsibility, and shall not be liable, for the quality or any other aspect of the services a provider may provide to you, nor will Monarch be liable for any act, omission or wrongdoing committed or allegedly committed by any provider.

Articles and information and assessments posted on Monarch are for informational purposes only, and it is not intended to diagnose or treat any health conditions. Treatment and diagnosis should be performed by an appropriate health care provider.

IN THE EVENT OF AN EMERGENCY, DO NOT USE MONARCH. IF YOU ARE EXPERIENCING A MEDICAL EMERGENCY, OR THINKING ABOUT SUICIDE OR HARMING YOURSELF OR OTHERS, CALL 911 IMMEDIATELY OR ANOTHER APPLICABLE EMERGENCY NUMBER.